Tucoemas Fed. Credit Union v. See
[…] (Mead v. Sanwa Bank California (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 561.)" (Italics added, underlining omitted.)

In contrast, other courts have employed narrower, more precise language. In Satten v. Webb (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 365 (Satten),the court stated that an appellate court reviewing a ruling on a demurrer considers all of the facts pled as true, including "those evidentiary facts found in recitals of exhibits attached to a complaint." (Id. at pp. 374-375; see 4 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Pleading, § 431, pp. 564-565 [recitals inconsistent with allegations in pleading]; cf. Evid. Code, § 622 ["facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto"].)