Tuckwell v. State Pers. Bd.
[…] The parties met and conferred about outstanding discovery issues in early February 2013. DSS made additional documents available to Tuckwell at its office in Sacramento, and Tuckwell reviewed the documents on March 8 and March 15, 2013.

An ALJ ruled on several outstanding motions on March 21, 2013, shortly before the evidentiary hearing was scheduled to begin. As pertinent to this appeal, the rulings were the following:

(1) The ALJ denied Tuckwell's petition to compel discovery. The ALJ noted that Government Code section 19574.2, subdivision (a), required a petition to compel discovery to "state facts showing that the respondent party failed or refused to comply with Section 19574.1, a description of the matters sought to be discovered, the reason or reasons why the matter is discoverable under Section 19574.1, and the ground or grounds of the respondent's refusal so far as known to the petitioner."