Tucker v. Town of Scarborough
[…] Plaintiff himself asserts that concussions can cause individuals to become "emotional" (ECF No. 13-2, PageID # 182) and offers nothing to refute an inference that concussion-caused head trauma could be related to psychiatric issues. Moreover, even assuming the psychiatric clearance was not "with regard" to Plaintiff's work accident, nothing in the FMLA bars an employer from imposing medical certification requirements beyond the fitness-for-duty certifications explicitly permitted under the Act. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(4) (stating that nothing regarding fitness-for-duty certifications in the FMLA "shall supersede a valid State or local law or a collective bargaining agreement that governs" employees' return to work); Leonard v. Electro-Mech.