Tucker v. Smithkline Beecham Corp.
[…] While there are several mandatory aspects of included drug information, the aspect relevant to the present case involves the "warnings" section. The warning section of the information included with prescription drugs "must describe clinically significant adverse reactions (including any that are potentially fatal, are serious even if infrequent, or can be prevented or mitigated through appropriate use of the drug)." 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(i). Under the FDA's regulations, warnings must be included on a label "as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association [of a serious hazard] with a drug." Id.

Most important for present purposes, the FDCA envisions a number of remedies against violators.