Tucker v. Manhattan Club Timeshare Ass'n
[…] To that end, Tucker, relying on N-PCL § 621, asked the Timeshare Association to grant him access to its list of members (which includes their address and contact information). That statute, as relevant here, grants members of non-profit corporations "the right to examine in person or by agent or attorney" the corporation's "list or record of members" and to "make extracts therefrom." ( N-PCL § 621 (b).)

The corporation may refuse such a demand unless the member seeking inspection executes an affidavit that the inspection "will not be used for a purpose which is in the interest of a business or object other than the business of the corporation." (N-PCL § 621(c).) Tucker's moving papers include a sworn representation that he will not use any inspection for a purpose other than for Association business. (Aff. of Robert Tucker, NYSCEF No. 4, at 2-3.)

The Association refused to permit Tucker to inspect and copy its member list.