Tucker v. Clerk of Court ex rel. Frye
[…] Plaintiff's allegations that Thompson (1) took $20,000 from Decedent in connection with the guardian's bond and (2) paid for court costs in Thompson I with funds from Decedent's estate are not argued as bases for reversal in Plaintiff's brief on appeal, and we therefore do not consider them. N.C. R. App. P. 28(b)(6).

Second, Plaintiff fails to adequately allege that Speaks made any misrepresentation at all. While Plaintiff alleges that Speaks "knew that he could not legally petition for attorney's fees" pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1116(a)(1), that statute only limits the court's discretion to award attorney's fees to a party to an N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A incompetency/guardianship proceeding where "[t]he clerk finds that the petitioner did not have reasonable grounds to bring the proceeding." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1116(a)(1) (2015).