Tucker v. Cascade Gen., Inc.
[…] Considering the severity and permanency of Tucker's injuries; his relatively young age at the time of injury; and the profound impact of his impairments on his autonomy, free will, personal relationships, and effect on the quality of life for the remainder of his life; the court awards Tucker $8,000,000 for his pain, suffering and loss of life's enjoyment.

E. Pre- and Post- Judgment Interest 40. As this case is governed by the PVA, there can be no award to Tucker for pre-judgment interest, nor was it provided for by contract. 46 U.S.C. § 31107. Tucker is, however, entitled to post-judgment interest at the rate of 4% per year until the judgment is satisfied. 46 U.S.C. § 30911 ("judgment against the United States . . . under [SIAA] may include costs and interest at the rate of 4 percent per year until satisfied").

IV. Apportionment of Responsibility and Damages Awarded

41. Lastly, the court is responsible for separating the negligence of Cascade from the negligence of the United States and calculating the liability attributable to the government. McDermott, Inc. v. AmClyde, 511 U.S. 202 (1994).