Tucker v. Ann Klein Forensic Ctr. Hosp.
[…] Krol. See 68 N.J. 236 (1975) (persons found not guilty by reason of insanity are committed for mental health treatment); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:4-8(b)(3) ("If the court finds that the defendant cannot be released with or without supervision or conditions without posing a danger to the community or to himself, it shall commit the defendant to a mental health facility approved for this purpose by the Commissioner of Human Services to be treated as a person civilly committed"). The inmates placed on Krol status are afforded periodic reviews known as Krol hearings. See Brandt v. McOuaide, No. 10-1035, 2010 U.S. Dist.