Tucker-Slater v. Lakewood
[…] The ultimate burden of persuading you that defendant intentionally discriminated against plaintiff remains at all times with plaintiff.

You may not find in favor of plaintiff unless she proves that defendant unlawfully discriminated against her.

CP at 423 (emphasis added).

At trial, Tucker-Slater objected and argued that she needed to prove only that the City unlawfully retaliated against her. The trial court declined to change the instruction. Jury instruction 20 is problematic. RCW 49.60.210(1) states that:

It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because

he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.

It is possible that the last sentence in the instruction was meant to refer to the "otherwise discriminate" language in the statute, which, in this case, was the City's alleged retaliation.