Tuck v. United States
[…] “[A] waiver of the Government's sovereign immunity will be st rictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996).

Relevant here, the FTCA “contains an interconnected statute of limitation and administrative adjudication requirement.” Halvorson v. United States, 381 F.Supp.3d 1115, 1118 (D.S.D. 2019). The law includes a six-year statute of limitations, providing that any civil action 4 against the United States is barred unless the complaint is filed “within six years after the right of action first accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a). Moreover, the FTCA requires that all claims must be “presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). After administrative adjudication of the claim, any subsequent federal lawsuit must be filed “within six months after the date of mailing . . . of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.” Id. An agency's failure to render a final disposition of an administrative claim within six months after it is filed is “deemed a final denial of the claim.” 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).

ANALYSIS