Tuccio Development, Inc. v. Neumann
[…] The plaintiff has cited General Statutes § 52-564 as the basis of its claim against the defendant. "Statutory theft under [General Statutes] § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . . Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or [withholds] such property from an owner." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 771, 905 A.2d 623 (2006). Section 53a-119(2) further provides: "Larceny includes, but is not limited to . . . (2) Obtaining property by false pretenses. A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense or device, he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person." "[S]tatutory theft requires a plaintiff to prove the additional element of intent over and above what he or she must demonstrate to prove conversion." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Whitaker v. Taylor, 99 Conn.App. 719, 732, 916 A.2d 834 (2007).