Tuccio Development, Inc. v. Neumann
[…] The plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion for summary judgment on November 12, 2007. The motion was argued before the court at short calendar on December 3, 2007. The matter is assigned for trial on February 13, 2008.

General Statutes §§ 42-110a et seq.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

Pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-119, "[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or [withholds] such property from an owner." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Deming v.