T.T. v. State
[…] Rather, we look only to the evidence most favorable to the trial court's judgment and to the reasonable inferences to be drawn from that evidence." K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 543 (Ind. 2006) (quoting Vance v. State, 640 N.E.2d 51, 57 (Ind. 1994)). We affirm if there is substantial probative evidence to support the conclusion. Id.

[¶13] The offense of dangerous possession of a firearm as a class A misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 35-47-10-5 which provides in part that "[a] child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor."

[¶14] It is well-established that possession of an item may be either actual or constructive. See Lampkins v. State, 682 N.E.2d 1268, 1275 (Ind. 1997), modified on reh'g, 685 N.E.2d 698 (Ind. 1997).