Tsysar v. Mayorkas
[…] United States Citizenship & Immigration Services, 719 Fed.Appx. 58, 61 (2d Cir. 2018).

The Court agrees with the Government and finds the Second Circuit's decision to be instructive. The Regulation provides that “[w]hen a Service officer, on his or her own motion, reopens a Service proceeding or reconsiders a Service decision in order to make a new decision favorable to the affected party, the Service officer shall combine the motion and the favorable decision in one action.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(5)(i). However, “[w]hen a Service officer, on his or her own motion, reopens a Service proceeding or reconsiders a Service decision, and the new decision may be unfavorable to the affected party, the officer shall give the affected party 30 days after service of the motion to submit a brief.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(5)(ii). It is evident that the service officer has discretion to reopen a service proceeding sua sponte.