Tsirlin v. Tsirlin
[…] Accordingly, applying the holding of Chertok to the facts of this case, although the Israeli government may recognize the divorce granted in New York City, it is void in its inception under our law ( id.). Moreover, the court cannot reach any other decision by applying the laws of Israel, since the wife's failure to prove that the laws of Israel would require a contrary result compels the conclusion that the laws of New York be applied to the instant dispute ( Bank of New York, 14 AD3d at 149).

In New York State, the legislature in 1983 enacted Domestic Relations Law section 253, which addresses the removal of barriers to remarriage, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

"2. Any party to a marriage defined in subdivision one of this section who commences a proceeding to annul the marriage or for a divorce must allege, in his or her verified complaint: (i) that, to the best of his or her knowledge, that he or she has taken or that he or she will take, prior to the entry of final judgment, all steps solely within his or her power to remove any barrier to the defendant's remarriage following the annulment or divorce; or (ii) that the defendant has waived in writing the requirements of this subdivision.