Tsirlin v. Tsirlin
[…] Further, the court is not obligated to extend comity to a judgment of divorce that is the result of the fraud, duress, and deceit ( see e.g. Schaeffer v Schaeffer, 294 AD2d 420, 421).

As is also relevant to the resolution of the dispute now before the court, CPLR 4511(b) provides that:

"Every court may take judicial notice without request of private acts and resolutions of the congress of the United States and of the legislature of the state; ordinances and regulations of officers, agencies or governmental subdivisions of the state or of the United States; and the laws of foreign countries or their political subdivisions. Judicial notice shall be taken of matters specified in this subdivision if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it. Notice shall be given in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial, but a court may require or permit other notice."

As is also relevant, CPLR 3016(e) provides that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon the law of a foreign country or its political subdivision, the substance of the foreign law relied upon shall be stated."