Tsirlin v. Tsirlin
[…] Judicial notice shall be taken of matters specified in this subdivision if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it. Notice shall be given in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial, but a court may require or permit other notice."

As is also relevant, CPLR 3016(e) provides that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon the law of a foreign country or its political subdivision, the substance of the foreign law relied upon shall be stated." "Where, as here, the record reveals a total failure' to prove foreign law, the parties have consented that the forum law be applied to the controversy'" ( Bank of New York v Nickel, 14 AD3d 140, 149, lv dismissed 4 NY3d 846, quoting Watts v Swiss Bank, 27 NY2d 270, 276; see also Storozynski v