Tschabold v. Home Depot
[…] Home Depot now appeals from the judgment of the superior court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

On review to the superior court, the Board's decision is prima facie correct, and the burden of proof is on the party challenging the decision. The superior court reviews the Board's decision de novo and may substitute its own findings and decision for the Board's if it finds from a "`fair preponderance of credible evidence'" that the Board's findings and decision were incorrect. Our review is governed by RCW 51.52.140 which provides that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." Because we do not sit in the same position as the superior court, we review only "`whether substantial evidence supports the trial court's factual findings and then review, de novo, whether the trial court's conclusions of law flow from the findings.'" In carrying out this review, we view the