Tsatryan v. Tsatryan (In re Marriage of Tsatryan)
[…] (Farner, at p. 1377.)

As in Farner, the trial court here did not exercise its discretion on whether to issue the writ of execution, instead stating, "[o]nce there is a valid order, the respondent is able to have a writ of execution issued because in this case that judgment is for attorney's fees . . . and the attorney becomes a judgment creditor."

In addition, section 5104 provides that "[t]he application for a writ of execution shall be accompanied by an affidavit stating the total amount due and unpaid that is authorized to be enforced," including interest. (§ 5104, subds. (a), (b).) The affidavit must be filed in the proceeding and attached to the writ of execution served by the levying officer on the judgment debtor. (§ 5104, subd. (c).)