Tsatryan v. Tsatryan (In re Marriage of Tsatryan)
[…] Arthur responded that exhibit 1 also showed Polina's total compensation was $106,000, and argued this amount would affect the court's child support award.

The trial court orally calculated Polina's yearly salary as reported on her income and expense declaration as $73,452 based on her stated monthly income of $6,121.42. With the benefit of a calculator, we note that Polina's yearly salary as reported was $73,457.04.

The trial court concluded Arthur had not shown under Family Code section 2121, subdivision (b), "that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affect the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief." The court stated, "[T]here's no indication as to what the difference between the base salary and [Polina's] total compensation is. And so the fact that, for example, if she has matching 401(k)s and some other things, . . . that wouldn't go into the guideline numbers in any event.