Tsatryan v. Tsatryan (In re Marriage of Tsatryan)
[…] Tsatryan has filed a proof of service of the notice of appeal, showing service by mail on Fernandez at the Santa Monica address. Polina has not filed a respondent's brief. On December 22, 2016 this court received a copy of the trial court's November 7, 2016 order granting Fernandez's motion to be relieved as counsel. Pleadings after that date, including notices from this court, have been served on Polina.

DISCUSSION

The trial court denied Arthur's request in part on Arthur's failure to serve Polina with his request to vacate the judgment. The trial court was correct. Family Code section 215, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c), after entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, . . . no modification of the judgment or order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient."

Arthur does not dispute on appeal that he failed to serve Polina with his request to vacate the judgment.