Tsatryan v. Tsatryan (In re Marriage of Tsatryan)
[…] (a)), or a motion to set aside the judgment under section 473, which must be filed within six months after entry of the judgment (§ 473, subd. (b)).

The trial court correctly set forth the time limits under section 659, subdivision (a)(2), for filing a motion to vacate a judgment. Arthur filed his request on November 23, 2015, approximately six months after mailing by the clerk on May 21, 2015 of the notice of entry of judgment. Arthur does not contend otherwise.

Arthur did not argue the judgment was void under section 473, subdivision (d).

However, the trial court noted Arthur's request was timely under Family Code section 2121, which allows the judgment to be set aside for fraud if the court finds "that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief." The trial court found Arthur's request was filed within one year of the date of discovery, as required by Family Code section 2122.

Family Code section 2121, subdivision (a), provides for relief from a judgment in a dissolution proceeding "adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 . . . has run . . . ." Family Code section 2121, subdivision (a), provides that a motion based on fraud must be brought within one year after the date the complaining party discovered or should have discovered the fraud. However, under subdivision (b), "before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief." Family Code section 2122 sets forth the grounds for relief, including actual fraud and perjury.