Tsai v. Karlik
[…] (C) engaged in conduct relating to the company's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with the member." 805 ILCS 180/35-45(6) (West 2018).

¶ 45 Defendants argue that" [u]nder the applicable version of the [Act, ] the effect of KBI's disassociation from 15BI should have been a mandatory buy-back of KBI's membership interests pursuant to the mandates of Sections 35-55(a) and 35-60, not disgorgement." Defendants rely on the version of section 35-55 "that was in effect at the time the Operating Agreement was entered." At that time, section 35-55 required the distributional interest of a dissociated member to be purchased and reads as follows:

"(a) Upon a member's dissociation the company must cause the dissociated member's distributional interest to be purchased under Section 35-60.
(b) Upon a member's dissociation from a limited liability company:
(1) the member's right to participate in the management and conduct of the company's business terminates, except as otherwise provided in Section 35-4, and the member ceases to be a member and is treated the same as a transferee of a member;
(2) the member's fiduciary duties terminate, except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection (b); and
(3) the member's duty of loyalty under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of Section 15-3 and duty of care under subsection (c) of Section 15-3 continue only with regard to matters arising and events occurring before the member's dissociation, unless the member participates in winding up the company's business pursuant to Section 35-4." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-55 (West 2016).