Tsai v. Karlik
[…] See, e.g., Tekansky v. Pearson, 263 Ill.App.3d 759, 763 (1994) (denying motion to strike but disregarding any improper information in all the briefs).

¶ 43 Disgorgement of KBI's Interest in 15BI

¶ 44 First, defendants contend the trial court committed reversible error when it disgorged KBI's compensation of a 53.75% interest in 15BI. Defendants argue the LLC Act does not provide for disgorgement as a remedy for dissociation but rather expressly preserves a dissociated member's equity interest. The trial court disassociated KBI as a member pursuant to section 35-45(6) of the LLC Act (805 ILCS 180/35-45(6) (West 2018)). Section 35-45(6) reads as follows:

"A member is dissociated from a limited liability company upon the occurrence of any of the following events:

(6) On application by the company or another member, the member's expulsion by judicial determination because the member:
(A) engaged in wrongful conduct that adversely and materially affected the company's business;
(B) willfully or persistently committed a material breach of the operating agreement or of a duty owed to the company or the other members under Section 15-3; or
(C) engaged in conduct relating to the company's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with the member." 805 ILCS 180/35-45(6) (West 2018).