Tsai v. Karlik
[…] Any Person to whom Membership Rights are attempted to be transferred in violation of this Section shall not be entitled to *** receive distributions from the Company, or have any other rights in or with respect to the Membership Rights."

¶ 58 Section 15-5 of the LLC Act states that" [t]o the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations among the members, managers, and company. Except as provided in subsection (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this Section, an operating agreement may modify any provision or provisions of this Act governing relations among the members, managers, and company." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/15-5(a) (West 2018). Subsection (b)(4) of section 15-5 of the LLC Act states the "operating agreement may not *** restrict the rights of a person, other than a *** transferee of a member's distributional interest, under this Act." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/15-5(b)(4) (West 2018).