T.S. v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] 5. Washington Law Against Discrimination

The WLAD authorizes a civil action by “[a]ny person deeming himself or herself injured by an act in violation” of RCW Chapter 49.60. RCW 49.60.030(2). The WLAD lists certain activities (for example, obtaining and holding employment, and engaging in commerce or certain types of transactions) as to which individuals have a right to be free from discrimination. RCW 49.60.030(1). This case involves “the right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public . . . accommodation.” See RCW 49.60.030(1)(b); see also Compl. at ¶ 5.57 (indicating that the District “operates a place of public accommodation,” citing RCW 49.60.040).

The District refers to RCW 49.60.215, but the Complaint does not cite this statute.