T.S. v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] The District refers to RCW 49.60.215, but the Complaint does not cite this statute. According to the District, this WLAD provision does not apply because no allegation has been made that T.A. was denied admission to South Shore K-8 or any other Seattle public school. See Def.'s Mot. at 13 (docket no. 23) (citing Evergreen Sch. Dist. No. 114 v. Wash. State Hum. Rights Common, 39 Wn.App. 763, 777, 695 P.2d 999 (1985) (RCW 49.60.215's “primary thrust is to the refusing or withholding of admission to places of public accommodation”)). Washington courts do not, however, construe RCW 49.60.215 so narrowly. See W.H. v. Olympia Sch. Dist., 195 Wn.2d 779, 788, 465 P.3d 322 (2020) (summarizing RCW 49.60.215 as declaring that “[i]t shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any . . . discrimination . . . in any place of public . . . accommodation”). In W.H., the Washington Supreme Court held that, with respect to claims brought pursuant to RCW 49.60.215, “school districts are strictly liable for the actions of their employees.”