Truxillo v. Johnson Johnson
[…] before outweighing the provision in article 3545. Article 3542 provides that the state whose law would be most impaired if its laws would not apply "is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in light of: (1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the events giving rise to the dispute, including the place of conduct and injury, the domicile, habitual residence or place of business of the parties, and the state in which the relationship, if any, between the parties was centered; and (2) the policies referred to in Article 3515, as well as the policies of deterring wrongful conduct and of repairing consequences of injurious acts."

Article 3515 provides "That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state."

Applying these articles to the case at bar, it is far from clear that New Jersey law would be most impaired if its law were not applied. Using the factors in Article 3542, the place of the conduct and injury complained of was Louisiana, and the domicile of the plaintiff is Louisiana.