Trustees of the Northeast Carpenters, Health, Pension, Annuity, Apprenticeship, and Labor Mgts Corporation Funds v. Kane Paint & Plaster, Inc.
[…] (See Compl.); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 4; N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311.

Kane Paint was dissolved by proclamation/annulment of authority on October 27, 2010. (ECF No. 6, Summons Returned Executed.) Dissolved corporations can still be served, however, through the lifecycle of a case. See Next Millennium Realty, LLC v. Adchem Corp., 690 Fed. App'x. 710, 715 (2d. Cir.2017) (summary order); see also In re Cedar Tide Corp., v. Chandler's Cove Inn, Ltd., 859 F.2d 1127, 1132 (2d. Cir.1988). Pursuant to New York Consolidated Laws, Business Corporation Law (“BSC”) Section 1006, a dissolved corporation “may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by court order.” BSC § 1006. The corporation may “participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it.” Id. Therefore, Kane Paint was still able to receive service from Plaintiffs during this action, and Plaintiffs properly served the corporate defendant.

2. Charles Kane