Trustees of the Northeast Carpenters, Health, Pension, Annuity, Apprenticeship, and Labor Mgts Corporation Funds v. Kane Paint & Plaster, Inc.
[…] In New York, an individual can be served by delivering the summons within the state to (1) the person to be served; or (2) a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by mailing the summons to the person to be served; or (3) the individual's agent for service; or (4) affixing the summons to the individual's actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode and by mailing the summons to the individual if service under (1) and (2) cannot be made with due diligence. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §308(1)-(4). An individual can also be served “in such a manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs” if service under (1), (2), and (4) is “impracticable.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §308(5).

C. Time Limit for Service