Trustees of Operating E., Pension Tr. v. Munson Plum.
[…] (See Trs. of the Operating Eng'rs Pension Trust, et al. v. Calco Equip. Constr., Inc., No. EDCV 09-0704 (VAP) (C.D. Cal. Jul. 20, 2010).) After considering Plaintiffs' arguments, this Court concluded in its July 20, 2010, Order that calculation of simple interest rather than daily compounded interest was appropriate. (Id., Doc. No. 41.)

Here, Plaintiffs argue in their Supplemental Brief that the Court should reconsider its earlier decision and allow pre-judgment interest to be compounded daily as directed in 26 U.S.C. § 6622. Section 6622 of Title 26 provides that "[i]n computing the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title . . . such interest and such amount shall be compounded daily." The clear language of this statute thus supports Plaintiffs' position. Additionally, Plaintiffs cite to another ERISA § 1132(g) case from this district that explicitly states pre-judgment interest shall be compounded daily under section 6622. See Trs. of the S. Cal.