Trustees of Nat. Elevator Ind. Pen. v. Gateway Elevator
[…] The NEI Trust Funds have argued that Mr. Wuelling "chose to use [the employee contributions] for purposes other than payment of the contractually required employees benefit contributions," and that "[i]nstead of satisfying his contractual obligations, he decided to pay Fred and not to pay the NEI Trust Funds monies he held as an ERISA fiduciary." Pls.' Mot. at 20. Such an argument implicates the fiduciary duties arising under 29 U.S.C. §§ 1103(c)(1) and 1106(a)(1). The first of those provisions requires that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer" and that "plan assets "shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1); see also Raymond B. Yates, M.D., P.C. Profit Sharing Plan v.