Trustees of Nat. Elevator Ind. Pen. v. Gateway Elevator
[…] Wuelling breached his fiduciary duties to by failing to timely remit contributions. Pls.' Mot. at 18 ("He had a fiduciary and contractual responsibility to turn over those funds. Notwithstanding those responsibilities, he has failed to remit those amounts to the Plaintiffs' Funds."). Fiduciaries have a duty to conduct themselves "in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of [ERISA]." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D); cf. Kennedy v. Plan Adm'r for DuPont Sav. and Inv. Plan, 129 S.Ct. 865, 875 (2009) (recognizing that a fiduciary "is obliged to act `in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of [Title I] and [Title IV] of [ERISA],' § 1104(a)(1)(D), and the Act provides no exemption from this duty when it comes time to pay benefits"). When performing this duty, a fiduciary must "discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interests of the participants and beneficiaries," 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).

The NEI Trust Funds have argued that Mr.