Trustees of International v. Paul G. White Tile
[…] Id.

Mr. Joy was responsible for negotiating and binding the union to the collective bargaining agreements. Id. ¶ 8. Defendant refrained from terminating the 1993-1995 CBA after 1995 based on Mr. Joy's explanation of the scope of the agreement. At no time subsequent to signing the agreement did Mr. Joy ever object to Mr. White regarding the company's compliance with the agreement. Id. ¶ 12.

Discussion

Plaintiffs seek to collect contributions that allegedly Defendant failed to pay as required under the various signed agreements. Plaintiffs bring this claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1145 which provides:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-employer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.

Defendant asserts two defenses in its Response to Plaintiffs' Motion. First, Defendant contends that Plaintiffs are estopped from asserting a construction of the agreement contrary to Mr. Joy's representations to Mr. White regarding the agreement.