Trustees of I.B.T. Ins. Tr. Fund v. Amanda Carting
[…] Hodes found that the Funds are owed $929.25 in unpaid contributions, broken down as follows: $536.25 due to the insurance fund, $237.00 due to the pension fund, and $156.00 due to the severance fund. (See id., ¶ 2(c).) Also, for the same period Mr. Hodes found that the Funds are owed $309.75 in shortages, broken down as follows: $178.75 due to the insurance fund, $79.00 due to the pension fund, and $52.00 due to the severance fund. (See id.)

The defendant's failure to make the required contributions violated the terms of the collective bargaining agreement, as well as ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . . . make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."). Plaintiffs have provided sufficient proof of the principal owed in the amount of $2,738.40 through Mr. Hodes' Affidavit and the accompanying Payroll Audit. (See Hodes Aff., Exh. A.)

B. Interest