Trustees of Cons. Industry Laborers Health v. Vasquez
[…] 2. Breach of Fiduciary Duties

An ERISA fiduciary "shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . for the exclusive purpose of . . . providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(i). Plaintiffs have established that Vasquez controlled the payment of employer contributions coming due from January 2008 until ADT's bankruptcy filing in June 2008, and Vasquez failed to make these contributions. Because Vasquez withheld benefits owing to the trusts, he breached his fiduciary duties.

3. Vasquez' Personal Liability

Under section 1109(a), any ERISA fiduciary who breaches his fiduciary duties "shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach." Plaintiffs have presented evidence of unpaid contributions and related damages owing for the period of January through December 2008. The court has determined, however, that Vasquez may be held personally liable as a fiduciary only for delinquent contributions due prior to ADT's bankruptcy in