Trustees, Ut. Carpenters' Cement Masons' Pen. Tr. v. NSC
[…] The court simply concluded that the employer had "waived its right to contest the assessment of withdrawal liability by its failure to seek arbitration in a timely manner."Id. Relevant to NSC's arguments, the court concluded that "[w]hether the [employer] completely withdrew from the Plan is . . . an essential step in the assessment of withdrawal liability." Id. *5 n. 11. The court cited the plain language of 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1), which requires that "any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan . . . shall be resolved through arbitration." Id. The court concluded that the employer waived the ability to contest liability and that, by default, the employer withdrew from the plan. 1994 WL 129955 at *3.

Similarly, the employer in ILGWU National Retirement Fund v.