Trust v. Starkman
[…] Pursuant to section 15-1701(e) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Act (735 ILCS 5/15-1701(e) (West 2018)), a final order in a foreclosure case does not terminate a lease held on the mortgaged property unless the lessee was made a party to the foreclosure proceedings. Fifth Third Mortgage Co. v. Foster, 2013 IL App (1st) 121361, ¶ 11. Otherwise, a purchaser at a judicial sale may not terminate "a bona fide lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure" except pursuant to the Eviction Act. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(i) (West 2018).

¶ 9 Section 9-207.5(a) of the Eviction Act provides that a party who receives a property via foreclosure may only evict a tenant "(i) at the end of the term of the bona fide lease, by no less

than 90 days' written notice or (ii) in the case of a bona fide lease that is for a month-to-month or week-to-week term, by no less than 90 days' written notice." 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) (West 2018).

¶ 10 Section 15-1224 of the Mortgage Foreclosure Act explains what a bona fide lease is:

"(a) For purposes of section 9-207.5 ***, the term "bona fide lease" means a lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate foreclosure for which: