Trussell v. Decker
[…] On the same date, after receiving their engineer's report, the township adopted a resolution to hold a public hearing on the proposed plan.

On May 4, 1984, plaintiff received notice of the proposed improvement and assessment district and the fact that a public hearing would be held on May 15, 1984. However, the notice did not inform plaintiff of her right to referendum under MCL 41.723(1)(b); MSA 5.2770(53)(1)(b). Under that section the proposed improvement could not be made "if the record owners of land constituting more than 20% of the total land area in the special assessment district file their written objections thereto with the township board at or before the hearing".

Plaintiff attended the public hearing on May 15, 1984, and objected to the proposed improvement. At the meeting plaintiff for the first time learned of the right to a referendum on the proposed project.