Trup v. Manock
[…] III

Just and Reasonable Consideration

The Manocks contend the trial court erred by granting the Trups' motion for summary judgment because there is a triable issue of material fact regarding whether the consideration (i.e., the purchase price) for the Property under the Agreement was just and reasonable to them as of the time the Agreement was executed in December 1992.

A

Civil Code section 3391 sets forth the requirements for specific performance of a contract:

"Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the following cases:

"1. If he has not received an adequate consideration for the contract;

"2. If it is not, as to him, just and reasonable . . . ."