Truong v. Kartzman
[…] Count One of the Amended Complaint alleged a fraudulent transfer of property under New Jersey Statute Annotated 25:2-25(a), as adopted in Section 544 of the Bankruptcy Code. Specifically, the Amended Complaint alleged that the transfer of 327 Demott Avenue, Teaneck, New Jersey from Mac and Maryse Truong to Sylvaine Decrouy and then from Sylvaine Decrouy to Hugh Mac Truong "was made with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors . . ." ( See Amended Complaint, p. 7). The Bankruptcy Court found no question of material fact and that Appellee was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 provides as follows:

[A] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
a. with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

To determine whether there was an actual intent to defraud, courts are to consider what are known as the "badges of fraud". These "badges" are found in N.J.S.A. 25:2-26. The considerations for a court under the badges of fraud are whether:

a. the transfer or obligation was to an insider;