Truong v. Kartzman
[…] ( See Kartzman Cert., Exh. E). As such, Mac and Maryse Truong were clearly insolvent at the time of the transfer of 327 Demott Avenue.

As no questions of material fact exist, and as Appellee was entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the Bankruptcy Court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Appellee as to Count Two of the Amended Complaint.

iii. Summary Judgment on Count Four

Count Four of the Amended Complaint asserted that the transfer of 327 Demott Avenue was fraudulent under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(2), which provides, in relevant part:

[A] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
b. without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(2) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due.

As previously discussed, it is clear that Mac and Maryse Truong were insolvent at the time of the transfer, and were well aware of the significant judgment entered against them in the Broadwhite litigation.