Trumpetto v. LMW Healthcare, Inc.
[…] State v. Amaro, 448 A.2d 1257, 1259 (R.I. 1982) (citation omitted); see also Giordano v. Assanah, July 5, 2016 Hr'g Tr., Case No. PC-2015-0633, ECF No. 31-1 (citing holding in Amaro). Justice Licht in Giordano, ruling from the bench, held that "loss of consortium claims are damages to the person which claims survive [that person's] death." July 5, 2016 Hr'g Tr. 5, Case No. PC-2015-0633. This Court agrees with Justice Licht's reasoning and reaches the same conclusion here. R.I.G.L. § 10-7-1.2(a) provides that "whenever the death of a married person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another person, the decedent's spouse may recover damages against the person for loss of consortium." Defendant argues that this language shows that recovery for loss of consortium is limited to the spouse, and the estate cannot recover should the spouse die. Mem. Supp. Obj. to Mot. to Substitute and Am.