Trumpetto v. LMW Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Mem. Supp. Obj. to Mot. to Substitute and Am. Compl. 2-3. But the Rhode Island Survival Statutes, R.I.G.L. § 9-1-6 and § 9-1-7, "can be read harmoniously" with the Wrongful Death Statute, particularly since R.I.G.L. § 10-7-1.2 is silent as to this subject. See Giordano, July 5, 2016 Hr'g Tr. 3, 5 (citing with approval Normandin v. Levine, 621 A.2d 713, 716 (1993) for applying the statute of limitations in R.I.G.L. § 9-1-14 to a loss of consortium claim in its finding that loss of consortium is an "action[] for damages to the person" under § 9-1-6). R.I.G.L. § 9-1-6 provides that following "the death of the plaintiff or defendant . . . the following causes of action or actions shall [] survive: Causes of action and actions for damages to the person or to real and personal estate." § 9-1-7 holds that an action under § 9-1-6 may be prosecuted by his or her executor if that person dies.