Trump Vill. Section 4, Inc. v. Bezvoleva
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs e-filed the November 18, 2014 subpoena as exhibit B to their affidavit in opposition to defendants' motion to quash the October 9, 2014 subpoena (document #18). Thus, the November 18, 2014 subpoena was served and filed electronically by its e-filing on December 2, 2014, prior to defendants' motion to quash the subpoena on the basis of a lack of service on their counsel.

Furthermore, the purpose of service of the non-party subpoena upon a party and his or her attorney, pursuant to CPLR 2303 (a) and 2103 (b), and pursuant to CPLR 3120 (3), which similarly requires that "[t]he party issuing a subpoena duces tecum . . . shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties," is to allow a party to move for a protective order, pursuant to CPLR 3103 (a), or to move to quash the subpoena, pursuant to CPLR 2304, in advance of the actual production of the subpoenaed documents by the non-party.