Trump Vill. Section 4, Inc. v. Bezvoleva
[…] Plaintiffs served this subpoena, as amended, dated November 18, 2014 (the November 18, 2014 subpoena), which sought the same production of documents as the October 9, 2014 subpoena, on Google. On December 22, 2014, defendants moved to quash the November 18, 2014 subpoena.

Defendants, in seeking to quash the November 18, 2014 subpoena, now contend that it must be quashed because plaintiffs failed to serve a copy of this subpoena on their counsel as required by CPLR 2303 (a) and 2103 (b). CPLR 2303 (a) provides that "[a] copy of any subpoena duces tecum served in a pending civil judicial proceeding shall also be served, in the manner set forth in [CPLR 2103], on each party who has appeared in the civil judicial proceeding so that it is received by such parties promptly after service on the witness and before the production of books, papers or other things." CPLR 2103 (b) provides that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney."