Trump v. James
[…] First, it is not at all clear that a federal court sitting in West Palm Beach, Florida, has personal jurisdiction over the Attorney General of New York. Second, this action is barred by New York's interstate sovereign immunity. Third, this action is barred by issue and claim preclusion. And fourth, this action is barred under the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. I will briefly address Plaintiff's responses in turn.

To start, Plaintiff alleges that this Court has personal jurisdiction under the Florida Trust Code Long-Arm Statute (Fla. Stat. § 736.0202(2)(a)) and the Florida General Long-Arm Statute (Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2)). (DE 10 at 4, 6). Neither statute is availing in this case. Florida's Trust Code allows for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over any person who "[a]ccepts or exercises a delegation of powers or duties from the trustee of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state." Fla. Stat. § 736.0202(2)(a)(4). In this vein, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant "seeks to extend oversight and control" over the Trust. (AC at ¶ 88). If by this Plaintiff is referring to Justice Engoron's imposition of a monitor over the Trump Organization, the argument is without merit.