Trump v. Cheng
[…] A, at 66. Section 12.2 (b) requires that "[a]ll books, records and accounts of the Partnership, together with an executed copy of this Partnership Agreement and any amendments hereto . . . shall be open for the inspection and examination (and making copies) by the Partners or their authorized representatives during regular business hours." Id.

Under Delaware law, the phrase "`books and records' has a common and well-understood definition." Arbor Place, L.P. v Encore Opportunity Fund, L.L.C., 2002 WL 205681, *3 (Del Ch 2002). The phrase "can readily be understood through . . . 6 Del. C. § 17-305" of Delaware's Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (LP Act). Id. at *3 n 3. Section 17-305 of the LP Act "provides limited partners with the right to inspect, among other things, `information regarding the status of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership' and `other information regarding the affairs of the limited partnership as is just and reasonable.'" Madison Ave. Inv. Partners, LLC v America First Real Estate Inv. Partners, L.P., 806 A2d 165, 170 (Del Ch 2002), citing § 17-305 of the LP Act.