Truland Service Corporation v. McBride Electric, Inc.
[…] Memorandum 1-2.

In its Complaint, Truland does not refer to itself as a "subcontractor" or to McBride as a "prime" or "general contractor." But, Home Depot uses that terminology in its Motion, which Truland has adopted in its Opposition. See Memorandum 3; Opposition 1; Reply 1. Because Truland does not dispute the terminology, and the characterization appears accurate, I will refer to Truland as the subcontractor and to McBride as the general or prime contractor. See, e.g., R.P. § 9-101(g) (defining a subcontractor as "a person who has a contract with anyone except the owner or his agent").

In any event, Home Depot contends that it has paid the full amount that it owed to McBride "under the prime contract," id. at 9, which included the sum due to Truland, and therefore Truland is not entitled to relief by way of claims against Home Depot for unjust enrichment or quantum meruit.