Trujillo v. Am. Bar Ass'n
[…] A. Plaintiff's ERISA Claim

Plaintiff seeks to bring suit under 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which prohibits interference with one's rights under ERISA. As before, Plaintiff's theory seems to be that Defendants violated § 1140 by terminating him for voicing concerns about whether certain invoices qualified as settlor fees. To bring suit, however, Plaintiff's requested relief must come within the scope of the ERISA civil enforcement provision set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). See § 1140 ("The provisions of section 1132 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section."). Section 1132(a)(3) "authorizes only a limited range of remedies, raising a threshold question as to whether the relief [Plaintiff] demands is authorized." Mondry v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 557 F.3d 781, 804 (7th Cir. 2009). Specifically, the statute provides that a fiduciary may bring a civil action:

The Court assumes that Plaintiff seeks to proceed under the portion of § 1140 that makes it unlawful "to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against any person because he has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to" ERISA, based on the allegation that he was discharged for providing input and information about the settlor fee issue.