Truck Ins. Exch. v. Friend
[…] Cloutier, 351 Or. 68, 100, 261 P.3d 1234 (2011) (explaining that courts consider prior cases construing a statute at the first level of analysis). “[O]nce the meaning and application of a statute have been put before us, we have an obligation to correctly construe and apply that statute.” Wilson v. Tri–Met, 234 Or.App. 615, 624, 228 P.3d 1225,rev. den.,348 Or. 669, 237 P.3d 824 (2010); see also Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or. 72, 77, 948 P.2d 722 (1997) (“In construing a statute, this court is responsible for identifying the correct interpretation, whether or not asserted by the parties.”).

ORS 822.040(1) provides, in part:

“The holder of a current, valid vehicle dealer certificate issued under ORS 822.020 may exercise the following privileges under the certificate:

“ * * * * *

“(d) The dealer shall be considered the owner of vehicles manufactured or dealt in by the dealer, before delivery and sale of the vehicles, and of all vehicles in the dealer's possession and operated or driven by the dealer or the dealer's employees.”