Truck Ins. Exch. v. Friend
[…] A policy need not contain the exact terms of ORS 742.504, but it must provide coverage “no less favorable in any respect to the insured” than the model policy. ORS 742.504. Its basic requirement is that

“[t]he insurer will pay all sums that the insured, the heirs or the legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as general and special damages from the owner or operator of an [underinsured] vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the [underinsured] vehicle.”
ORS 742.504(1)(a). ORS 742.504 also provides definitions of the terms used in that basic provision. As relevant here, ORS 742.504(2)(c) provides:

“ ‘Insured,’ when unqualified and when applied to [UIM] coverage, means:

“(A) The named insured as stated in the policy and any person designated as named insured in the schedule and, while residents of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, provided that neither the relative nor the spouse is the owner of a vehicle not described in the policy and that, if the named insured as stated in the policy is other than an individual or husband and wife who are residents of the same household, the named insured shall be only a person so designated in the schedule;

“(B) Any child residing in the household of the named insured [subject to certain conditions]; and

“(C) Any other person while occupying an insured vehicle, provided the actual use thereof is with the permission of the named insured.”

Friend was not an “insured” under subsection (A) or (B).