Truck Ins. Exch. v. Friend
[…] As a preliminary matter, the parties agree that the UIM coverage expressly provided in the policy is limited to “owned autos.” Consequently, the issue before us is whether, and to what extent, statutes require UIM coverage broader than the coverage expressly provided in the policy.

requires a policy's UIM coverage to mirror its liability coverage. Truck responds that the policy provided liability coverage for Friend only if TWW owned the Mustang, which, the parties agree, is a disputed issue of fact.

.ORS 742.502(2)(a) provides, in part:
“A motor vehicle bodily injury liability policy shall have the same limits for uninsured motorist coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage unless a named insured in writing elects lower limits.”

Second, Friend argues that TWW owned the Mustang as a matter of law under ORS 822.040(1)(d), which provides that an auto dealer “shall be considered the owner * * * of all vehicles in the dealer's possession and operated or driven by the dealer or the dealer's employees.”