Truck City of Gary v. Calumet Realty Corp.
[…] We may sustain the judgment upon any theory supported by the designated evidence. Cross motions for summary judgment do not alter our standard of review.

Cox v. Town, of Rome City, 764 N.E.2d 242, 245-46 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002) (some citations and quotation marks omitted).

On appeal, Truck City again argues that its Lease with Calumet terminated when the Authority deposited $750,000 with the clerk on April 19, 2007. Truck City's argument is premised largely on Indiana Code Section 32-24-1-10, which reads as follows:

(a) If the plaintiff pays to the circuit court clerk the amount of damages assessed under section 9 of this chapter, the plaintiff may take possession of and hold the interest in the property so acquired for the uses stated in the complaint, subject to the appeal provided for in section 8 of this chapter. But the amount of the benefits or damages is subject to review as provided in section 11 of this chapter.

(b) Upon payment by the plaintiff of the amount of the award of the court appointed appraisers, the plaintiff shall file or cause to be filed with the auditor of the county in which the property is located a certificate, certifying the amount paid to the circuit court clerk and including the description of the property being acquired. The auditor of the county shall then transfer the property being acquired to the plaintiff on the tax records of the county.

Truck City argues that

when a condemning authority compensates a landowner under the eminent domain code, title transfers to the condemning authority and the former fee simple owner of the premises no longer holds title to the premises.