Truax v. CFT Communications, Inc.
[…] By writ of certiorari, Truax appeals.

DECISION

We review a ULJ's decision to determine whether substantial rights were prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision were affected by error of law or unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (Supp. 2007). Based on that review, we may affirm, reverse, or modify the ULJ's decision and may also remand the case for further proceedings. Id.

Minnesota unemployment-insurance law designates certain employment as "noncovered." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20 (Supp. 2007). Effective January 1, 2005, the legislature amended the list of noncovered employment to include "employment of a corporate officer, if the officer owns [twenty-five] percent or more of the employer corporation. . . ." 2004 Minn. Laws ch. 183, § 10, at 262 (currently codified at Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20(28)). In a corresponding amendment the legislature made minor changes to the statute providing for coverage election by employers. Compare Minn.