Truauto MC, LLC v. Textron Specialized Vehicles, Inc.
[…] No. 21 ¶ 45, Dkt. No. 21-1, Ex. 35), and that Plaintiffs and TSV were in negotiations for Plaintiffs to become an authorized dealer, (Dkt. No. 21 §§ 50-51) (alleging TSV sent and then voided a dealer agreement with Plaintiffs). Because the type of harm Plaintiffs allege are not the types BOSA is intended to protect against, Plaintiffs' negligence claim fails.

Further, Plaintiff's BOSA claim fails as Plaintiffs do not allege anywhere in their First Amended Complaint that Plaintiffs were obliged to pay or paid any fee to TSV as part of obtaining a dealer agreement. § 39-57-20 (a business opportunity is the "sale or lease of any products, equipment, supplies or services which are sold to the purchaser for . . . a fee") (emphasis supplied). Plaintiffs' allegations fail to allege the sale of a "business opportunity" as defined by statute. See (Dkt. No. 8-1) (Voided Dealer Agreement, §19(d), stating "[Plaintiffs] ha[ve] not paid any fee for this Agreement")