Trs. New York City District Council of Carpenters Benefit Funds v. Lee
[…] (quoting Cortec Indus., Inc. v. Sum Holding L.P., 949 F.2d 42, 48 (2d Cir. 1991)). The Court may also consider "matters of which judicial notice may be taken." Brass v. Am. Film Techs., Inc., 987 F.2d 142, 150 (2d Cir. 1993).

B. Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claims (First and Second Claims)

Plaintiffs' First and Second claims allege that Lee breached his fiduciary duties to the Funds in his exercise of control and authority over Integrated's and FALC's assets, in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). (FAC ¶¶ 52, 80.) Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1113, "the applicable statute of limitations for claims asserting a breach of fiduciary duty [under ERISA is]: 'the earlier of—(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or . . . (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation.'" L.I. Head Start Child Dev. Servs., Inc. v. Econ. Opportunity Comm'n of Nassau Cnty., Inc., 710 F.3d 57, 67 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1113). The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense as to which defendants bear the burden of proof. Harris v.