Trs. of the Pavers v. Kore Contracting Corp.
[…] Kabala Decl. ¶¶ 5-12. Having reviewed the Discrepancy Status Report, ECF No. 15-1, it is respectfully recommended that the Court should award plaintiffs $666.10 in unpaid contributions for October 2020.

B. Interest

i. Prejudgment Interest

Plaintiffs are entitled to prejudgment interest on the delinquent contributions. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2)(B). ERISA provides that “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, interest on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if none, the rate prescribed under section 6621 of title 26.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2)(E). Plaintiffs calculate the daily interest rate by multiplying the contributions due for each period by 10% (the annual interest rate provided in the CBA), and then dividing the amount by 365 days.