Trs. of the Local 813 Ins. Tr. Fund v. Rogan Bros. Sanitation Inc.
[…] 4. Common Control Liability of Rogan Companies

The Trustees also seek to establish joint and several liability against A.R.J.R., ARJR Holding, Finne Carting, Finne Refuse, Saw Mill, and Sprain under a theory that all these entities are members of RBS's control group. For purposes of withdrawal liability, "[a]ll trades or businesses under common control are treated as a single employer for the purpose of collecting withdrawal liability, and each is jointly and severally liable for the withdrawal liability of another." Div. 1181 Amalgamated, 270 F. Supp. 3d at 610 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)). In conducting this inquiry, courts are to be guided by "regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26." 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1).

The Trustees have alleged that Rogan wholly owns RBS, A.R.J.R., ARJR Holding, Finne Carting, Finne Refuse, Saw Mill, and Sprain. SAC ¶ 24. These allegations suffice for establishing that these entities are members of RBS's control group. See UNITE Nat'l Ret. Fund v.