Trs. of the Local 813 Ins. Tr. Fund v. Rogan Bros. Sanitation Inc.
[…] Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 688 (1946)) (addressing ERISA); Laborers' Pension Fund v. Loucon Const., No. 98 C 6227, 2004 WL 2538298, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 28, 2004) ("Where the fact of damage is certain, but the calculation of damages is uncertain due to an employer's violation of a statute's requirement to maintain records, the rule that prohibits recovery of speculative damages does not apply.").

5. Withdrawal Liability

Concern about the financial stability of multiemployer pension plans led Congress to enact the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act ("MPPAA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq. (1982) amending ERISA to provide for withdrawal liability: "If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined . . . to be the withdrawal liability." Korea Shipping Corp. v. New York Shipping Ass'n-Int'l Longshoreman's Ass'n Pension Fund, 880 F.2d 1531, 1536 (2d Cir. 1989) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a)).