Trs. of Alpine Methodist Episcopal Church v. N.J. United Methodist Church
[…] We therefore glean this information from the trial court's September 22, 2015 written opinion. --------

Judge Wilson granted Reverend Kim's motion to dismiss and issued a comprehensive written opinion explaining his decision. The judge first rejected plaintiff's argument that the Church is a separate entity distinct from the UMC and outside the reach of its doctrine and polity. He stated:

Plaintiff contends that the present case concerns the conduct of two distinct corporate churches. Plaintiff contends that Alpine Church pre-existed the [GNJUMC] for nearly 100 years. Plaintiff relies on N.J.S.A. 16:10A-1 [to -15], under which an independent church, organization, or corporation may join the UMC. N.J.S.A. 16:10A-2 provides that a local church may incorporate with the UMC "[p]ursuant to a resolution adopted by such board of trustees, a meeting of the membership
of such church shall be called by notice in writing signed by the president or secretary of such board[,]" specifying the date, time, place, and purpose of the meeting and "notice shall be posted conspicuously at the main entrance of the usual place of worship at least [ten] days prior to the date of such meeting, and shall be read at each of the two morning services of worship, at least [one] week apart, preceding the date of such meeting." N.J.S.A. 16:10A-2(a). "At such meeting the district superintendent, or by his written designation the pastor, shall preside, and a secretary shall be elected to record the proceedings." N.J.S.A. 16:10A-2(b). "If at such meeting the members present and voting shall determine by resolution to incorporate or reincorporate such church, they shall similarly determine the name of the incorporated church and the number of its trustees which shall be three, six or nine." N.J.S.A. 16:10A-2(c).