Trs. of Alpine Methodist Episcopal Church v. N.J. United Methodist Church
[…] It is further undisputed that all the deeds to the real property owned by the Church today are in the name of "The Trustees of the Alpine Methodist Episcopal Church" as grantees, except the 1950 deed, which, significantly, notes the owner as the Alpine Methodist Church and is thus consistent with the 1939 hierarchical name change. N.J.S.A. 16:10A-11 requires that any real property owned or subject to an interest of a local church of the UMC is to be "held, used, kept and maintained by such local church subject to The Discipline and usage of [the UMC] as from time to time authorized and declared by the general conference and by the annual conference within whose bounds such property is located." This is consistent with section 2501 of The Discipline, which provides that all properties of United Methodist local churches are held in trust for the UMC, subject to the provisions of The Discipline.