Trover v. Kluger
[…] (21) Been disciplined by a licensed hospital or medical staff of the hospital, including removal, suspension, limitation of hospital privileges, failing to renew privileges for cause, resignation of privileges under pressure or investigation, or other disciplinary action if the action was based upon what the hospital or medical staff found to be unprofessional conduct, professional incompetence, malpractice, or a violation of any provisions of KRS Chapter 311. This subsection shall not require relitigation of the disciplinary action.

KRS § 311.595 provides:
As used in KRS 311.595(9), "dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof" shall include but not be limited to the following acts by a licensee:
(3) A serious act, or a pattern of acts committed during the course of his medical practice which, under the attendant circumstances, would be deemed to be gross incompetence, gross ignorance, gross negligence, or malpractice.