Troutt v. Peoples National Bank
[…] Kopp, 280 F.3d 883, 884 (8th Cir. 2002). The Court finds that plaintiff has failed to meet his burden to establish that the damages he suffered are greater than $75,000. The only alleged item of damage concerns a $47,000 check that was dishonored. Plaintiff cannot recover duplicative damages, no matter how many counts he has chosen to plead. The UCC provision plaintiff relies on, whether contained in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.4-103(e) (2000) or Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/4-103(e) (2005), provides: "The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by the exercise of ordinary care. If there is also bad faith it includes any other damages the party suffered as a proximate consequence." The statute therefore allows actual damages and also consequential damages if there is a showing of bad faith. The statute does not provide for a statutory penalty in the amount of the dishonored item, as plaintiff appears to assert.