Trotter v. McNeil
[…] Therefore, the claims raised by Petitioner in Grounds Two and Four are procedurally barred from federal habeas review. See Bailey, 172 F.3d at 1305 ("[F]ederal courts may treat unexhausted claims as procedurally defaulted, even absent a state court determination to that effect, if it is clear from state law that any future attempts at exhaustion would be futile.") (internal quotation omitted).

Section 90.504 provides:

(1) A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.
(2) The privilege may be claimed by either spouse or by the guardian or conservator of a spouse.