Trott v. Deutsche Bank, AG
[…] The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”), the agency with which SARs are filed, has promulgated regulations to implement this statute, requiring national banks to file SARs “when they detect a known or suspected violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act.” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11 (2022). To “creat[e] . . . an environment that encourages a national bank to report suspicious activity without fear of reprisal,” 75 Fed.Reg. 75576, 75579 (Dec. 3, 2010) (codified at 12 C.F.R. § 21), the regulations hold that SARs “and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed,” with limited exceptions. 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k). As relevant here, SAR privilege does not protect from disclosure “[t]he underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based.” Id. at § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(2). Indeed, “[n]othing in the text of the [relevant] regulations suggests with any clarity that the documents that are part of [a bank's] investigatory process are covered by [SAR privilege].” Wultz v. Bank of China Ltd., 56 F.Supp.3d 598, 600 (S.D.N.Y. 2014).