Trotman v. State
[…] We review de novo a trial judge's decision involving a purely legal question." (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.)).

By statute in Maryland, "[a] citizen may not be excluded from jury service due to . . . disability . . . ." See Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 8-102. But the statute also contemplates that an individual "is not qualified for jury service" if he or she "[h]as a disability that, as documented by a health care provider's certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury service[.]" CJP § 8-103(b)(3). CJP § 8-402(a) authorizes a "jury judge or . . . jury commissioner" to "disqualify" an individual "on the basis of information provided on a juror questionnaire or during an interview or other competent evidence." CJP § 8-402(b). And an individual may be struck from a particular jury by a trial judge "[f]or good cause shown." CJP § 8-404(b)(2)(ii).